Serious incident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307565

Date:Saturday 11 June 2022
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Emkaytee, NT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Emkaytee (YMKT)
Destination airport:Emkaytee (YMKT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, the aircraft engine malfunctioned. The crew shut down the engine and conducted a precautionary landing. The engineering inspection revealed the throttle control cable had become separated from the carburettor throttle arm.

Sources:

OA2022-02217