Serious incident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307566

Date:Sunday 27 February 2022
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:8 NM 200 degrees from Hobart Aerodrome, TAS -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cambridge (YCBG)
Destination airport:Cambridge (YCBG)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the crew encountered unforecast weather. The aircraft operating under VFR entered IMC and the pilot requested navigational assistance from ATC.

Sources:

OA2022-00591