Serious incident Cessna 172S ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307567

Date:Wednesday 9 February 2022
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:4.5 km 264 degrees from Point Cook Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Point Cook Aerodrome (YMPC)
Destination airport:Point Cook Aerodrome (YMPC)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial operations, the crew of the Cessna 172S observed another Cessna 172S in close proximity on a converging track and manoeuvred to increase separation.

Sources:

OA2022-00458