Serious incident Cessna 210 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307586

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2022
Time:0:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Archerfield Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Archerfield Aerodrome (YBAF)
Destination airport:Archerfield Aerodrome (YBAF)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the navigation software failed. The aircraft encountered unforecast weather and the pilot diverted the aircraft to Kingaroy and refueled. On the subsequent approach to Archerfield, the aircraft encountered windshear resulting in the aircraft unable to maintain altitude and the pilot elected to land on the grass strip between the runway and taxiway.

Sources:

OA2022-02546