Serious incident Cessna 210 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307588

Date:Wednesday 4 May 2022
Time:11:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Groote Eylandt Aerodrome, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gove Aerodrome (YPGV)
Destination airport:Groote Eylandt Aerodrome (YGTE)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on runway 10 while the airport was closed and the runway was occupied by ground vehicles.

Sources:

OA2022-01724