Runway excursion Serious incident Cessna 402 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307595

Date:Friday 15 April 2022
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dubbo Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gold Coast Aerodrome (YBCG)
Destination airport:Dubbo Aerodrome (YSDU)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the right main landing gear leg failed and the aircraft veered off the runway. The right wing struck the ground resulting minor damage to the wing, propeller and engine.

Sources:

OA2022-01440