Serious incident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307603

Date:Friday 29 April 2022
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:6 NM 270 degrees from Jandakot Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Geraldton Aerodrome (YGEL)
Destination airport:Jandakot Aerodrome (YPJT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ATC did not pass traffic to the pilot of the Beech E55 resulting in a near collision between the E55 and the De Havilland DH-82A on the same track. The pilot of the E55 observed the DH-82A in close proximity and took evasive action to increase separation.

Sources:

OA2022-01658