Serious incident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307604

Date:Sunday 20 March 2022
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:31.7 km 39 degrees from Melbourne Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Serpentine (YSEN)
Destination airport:Lilydale (YLIL)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine ran rough and subsequently failed. The pilot conducted a forced landing in a paddock. The engineering inspection revealed that the inlet valve seat on the no. 3 cylinder failed.

Sources:

OA2022-00925