Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307631

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2022
Time:19:50
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3.4 NM 80 degrees from Karara Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the RPA did not respond to control inputs and collided with terrain. The RPA was destroyed.

Sources:

OA2022-04431