Serious incident Elitar ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307646

Date:Friday 6 May 2022
Time:11:15
Type:Elitar
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Albany Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany Aerodrome (YABA)
Destination airport:Albany Aerodrome (YABA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, fumes were detected in the cabin and smoke was observed emanating from the rear baggage compartment. The pilot conducted a precautionary landing in a paddock.

Sources:

OA2022-01735