Serious incident Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia VH-ANK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307647

Date:Friday 22 April 2022
Time:04:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia
Owner/operator:Airnorth Regional
Registration: VH-ANK
MSN: 120155
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:91 NM 3 degrees from Alice Springs Aerodrome, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Alice Springs Airport, NT (ASP/YBAS)
Destination airport:Tennant Creek Airport, NT (TCA/YTNK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the crew of flight TL251 received multiple de-ice cautions and subsequently observed smoke in the cockpit. The crew donned oxygen masks and returned the aircraft to Alice Springs. The source of the smoke was traced to failure of the left pitot heater relay causing it and nearby components to overheat.

Sources:

OA2022-01543
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/tl251#2b942327