Serious incident Beechcraft 200 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307662

Date:Monday 21 March 2022
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Adelaide Aerodrome, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Adelaide Aerodrome (YPAD)
Destination airport:Broken Hill Aerodrome (YBHI)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Passing 6,000 ft on climb, smoke was observed in the cockpit emanating from the windshield. The crew donned oxygen masks and returned the aircraft to Adelaide. The engineering inspection revealed a short in the windscreen heat earth terminal.

Sources:

OA2022-01006