Serious incident Jabiru ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307677

Date:Friday 22 July 2022
Time:3:35
Type:Jabiru
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:80 NM 90 degrees from Tennant Creek Aerodrome, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Emkaytee (YMKT)
Destination airport:Barkly Wayside Inn (ALA) (YBKS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing. The post-flight inspection revealed the fuel drain had detached from the aircraft resulting in fuel leaking and subsequent fuel exhaustion.

Sources:

OA2022-02798