Serious incident Jabiru ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307682

Date:Saturday 9 April 2022
Time:14:00
Type:Jabiru
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Serious incident
Location:12 NM 20 degrees from Corowa Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tumut Aerodrome (YTMU)
Destination airport:Wangaratta Aerodrome (YWGT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine ran rough and failed. The pilot diverted the aircraft to Corowa. The engineering inspection revealed the exhaust valve head had detached and the no. 2 piston had failed.

Sources:

OA2022-01373