Serious incident Jabiru ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307683

Date:Saturday 26 March 2022
Time:7:15
Type:Jabiru
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:24 km 258 degrees from Launceston Aerodrome, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Launceston Aerodrome (YMLT)
Destination airport:Launceston Aerodrome (YMLT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the crew observed no oil pressure and the engine failed. The crew conducted a forced landing at Whitemore. The engineers replaced a broken woodruff key and the no. 3 and no. 4 head/cylinder assemblies.

Sources:

OA2022-01063