Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24696,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30769

Date:Friday 29 January 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Strezhevskoe Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-24696
MSN: 98103218
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:92km from Strezhevoi -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
En route flying at 150m AGL the helicopter developed severe vibration and crashed on snow- covered ground.

Sources:

https://russianplanes.net/REGINFO/13995
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2000/2000