Accident Parrot ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307697

Date:Thursday 1 December 2022
Time:12:00
Type:Parrot
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:22.11 NM 110.66 degrees from Corryong Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase:
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial photography, the RPA controller lost the datalink connection. The RPA collided with water and subsequently sank.

Sources:

OA2022-04553