Accident Piper PA-28 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307706

Date:Monday 12 December 2022
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:30 NM 360 degrees from Gympie, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gympie (YGYM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft encountered a crosswind and the pilot lost directional control. The aircraft veered of the runway and came to rest in a ditch resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

OA2022-04558