Accident Victorian UAS ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307773

Date:Wednesday 30 November 2022
Time:14:50
Type:Victorian UAS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6 NM 174 degrees from Warrnambool Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While conducting aerial work, the RPA battery failed. The RPA subsequently collided with water and was destroyed.

Sources:

OA2022-04489