Accident Wind 8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307776

Date:Wednesday 9 November 2022
Time:10:45
Type:Wind 8
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:7.5 NM 243 degrees from Kambalda, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During survey operations, the RPA/S controller observed a critically low battery level and the RPA/S lost control resulting in a collision with terrain and substantial damage.

Sources:

OA2022-04346