Accident Windward Performance ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307777

Date:Thursday 8 December 2022
Time:13:30
Type:Windward Performance
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Keepit, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Keepit (YKEP)
Destination airport:Lake Keepit (YKEP)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the glider encountered a gust of wind resulting in the tug pilot releasing the tow rope. The glider subsequently collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage. The pilot received serious injuries.

Sources:

OA2022-04536