Fuel exhaustion Accident Hiller UH-12E N67264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30780

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1999
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Valley Helicopter Services LLC
Registration: N67264
MSN: 2509
Total airframe hrs:4282 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 miles northeast of Tensed, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command (PIC) took off with a full load of fuel (82 gallons) approximately 1230 pst. The main fuel tank contained 46 gallons of fuel (2.9 gallons unusable) with the remaining fuel in external saddle tanks. Approximately 1445 (2.25 hours after takeoff), the engine flamed out while the PIC was executing a zero airspeed pedal turn course reversal over high trees. The helicopter descended into the trees impacting terrain. The PIC reported that 'within moments preceding the flameout, he noted that his fuel level had reached approximately 15 gallons in the main tank. At that time he turned on the auxiliary fuel tanks transfer switch.' and that 'the time between turning on the transfer switch to the flameout was approximately 45 to 60 seconds.' Cruise fuel flow to the engine was reported at 17-20 gallons/hour (takeoff power fuel flow was reported as 32 gallons/hour). Post crash examination revealed less than one gallon of fuel in the rotorcraft's main fuel tank, and none in the fuel line which connects the tank to the engine fuel nozzle, none within the engine driven fuel pump filter, nor within the power turbine governor fuel filter. The aircraft's fuel gauge was observed to have no markings on the glass faceplate. No fuel leaks were found within the main fuel tank. A post crash test run of the engine revealed normal performance. No low fuel warning system was installed on the rotorcraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's inadequate fuel management which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Contributing factors were the absence of cautionary markings on the fuel gauge, and high trees at the accident site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA031

Location