Accident Fairchild PT-19 ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307979

Date:Sunday 8 August 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19 ?
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo ?
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Linares Airport -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Civil airplane crashed from 50 meters during training flight. Pilot instructor (Ten/FACh) injured and passenger (Capitán/Ejército/R) died.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 9 August 1954, p19