Accident Fairchild PT-19 CC-...-0200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307983

Date:Sunday 30 May 1954
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Puerto Montt
Registration: CC-...-0200
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puerto Montt -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in canal Chacao, near Punta Puegupeñún. Emilio Moraga and Heriberto Lindermann. Bodies salvaged 22/23 JUN.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 31 May 1954, p Segunda Seccion