Incident Piper PA-18 Super Cub N105JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307988

Date:Saturday 4 February 2023
Time:c. 16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N105JC
MSN: 18-308
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Marindahl, Yankton County, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Marindahl, Yankton County, SD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-18 Super Cub (Dakota Cub Super 18 180hp mod.) sustained substantial damage subsequent to the noseover during landing to the frozen surface of Lake Marindahl, Yankton County, South Dakota.
The sole pilot onboard the ski equipped airplane was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.yankton.net/community/article_53f29ce4-a576-11ed-8605-ab86f8142493.html
https://www.ktiv.com/2023/02/05/yankton-county-sheriff-reports-plane-flipped-during-landing-lake/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N105JC

History of this aircraft

Ex N7591K, YOC 1950

Location