Accident Hughes 269C N7452F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308002

Date:Sunday 5 February 2023
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Halln LLC
Registration: N7452F
MSN: 760522
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3092 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakima, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakima Air Terminal, WA (YKM/KYKM)
Destination airport:Yakima Air Terminal, WA (YKM/KYKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while flying low along the river, the helicopter collided with an unseen wire. The pilot subsequently accomplished a landing in the shallow water of the river without further incident. A main rotor blade was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid a powerline while flying at low altitude over a river.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 October 2003 N7452F private 0 Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO) sub

Location