Accident MiG-3 4186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308019

Date:Thursday 2 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:28 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 4186
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km SE of Turskaya, Tver Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 02 October 1941 during a Combat mission, MiG-3 of 28 IAP was shot down in Air Combat 4 km SE of Turskaya, Tver Oblast.
St/Lt Petr Vasilievich Eremeev was killed. The wreck was found in August 2020.
On 21 September 1995, he was posthumous awarded the title of Hero of the Russian Federation.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105899504/
https://testpilot.ru/base/2014/06/eremeev-p-v/