Accident Cessna 402B N8203Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30804

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Tol Air Services
Registration: N8203Q
MSN: 402B0383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engines began running rough and landed hard. A fire erupted in the right wing on touchdown and the aircraft sustained extensive damage but the pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

Air International March 1999, p140