Accident Avro Lancaster NE125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308042

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1944
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE125
MSN: EA-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crashed in a peat-bog 1km South of Hagen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton
Destination airport:Braunschweig
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Fiskerton at 22:18.
Claim by Oblt Karl-Heinz Seeler 5/JG302 - Hagen East of Brake: 6,200m at 01:00. Credited as his 2nd victory.
Coned by 2/Flakschienw Abt 269 (o) Werfer 24 (“Lancaster Hagen E Brake 01:00”). Flak searchlight
and 5/JG302 claim both confirmed by OKL on 9 September 1944.
Crashed in a peat-bog 1km South of Hagen and crew initially buried as "six unknown" airmen in the Garnisonsfriedhof (Garrison Cemetery) of Wesermünde / Geestemünde.]
https://www.rememberingthejewsofww2.co.uk/raf/goldberg-norman-myer/
Crew
Pilot: 172589 Plt Off Philip Rodney Graves-Hook - Becklingen War Cemetery Plot 24 Row B Grave 1.
Flight Engineer: 1651532 Sgt Ernest George Jones - Becklingen War Cemetery Plot 24 Row B
Collective Grave 5-7.
Navigator: J/24698 Fg Off William George Wesley Johnson RCAF - Becklingen War Cemetery Plot 24 Row B Collective Grave 5-7.
Bomb Aimer: 139840 Fg Off Francis Edward Sinden - Becklingen War Cemetery Plot 24 Row B
Collective Grave 5-7.
Wireless Operator: 1086976 Sgt Norman Myer Goldberg - Becklingen War Cemetery Plot 24 Row B
Collective Grave 5-7.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1451930 Flt Sgt George Henry Little - Becklingen War Cemetery Plot 24 Row B
Collective Grave 5-7.
Rear Gunner: 142062 Fg Off Frederick Allan Newell Clifton - Becklingen War Cemetery Plot 24 Row B Collective Grave 5-7.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 3 - Theo Boiten
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 August 1943 ED719 49 Sqn RAF 0 near Erfenbach, Kaiserslautern, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
22 June 1944 ND683 49 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea off Walcheren, Zeeland w/o
21 November 1944 PB300 49 Sqn RAF 6 wooded area at Hörstel, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o

Images: