Serious incident Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG OK-KKA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308078

Date:Wednesday 8 February 2023
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG
Owner/operator:DSA a.s. (Delta System Air a.s.)
Registration: OK-KKA
MSN: 172RG0128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Hradec Králové Airport (LKHK) -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hradec Kralove Air Base (LKHK)
Destination airport:Hradec Kralove Air Base (LKHK)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, while descending through approximately 2800 ft at 120 kts IAS, a white-tailed eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla) struck the aircraft. The bird damaged the propeller, broke the windshield, and its body ended inside the plane, hurting the 23-year-old student pilot.
The aircraft became slightly unstable and oscillated about the transverse axis with no sign of damping of these oscillations.
The examiner struggled to get the airplane under control and, once he judged that there was no imminent danger of a crash, attended to the pilot, who had collapsed and showed no signs of life.

The instructor declared a Mayday and performed a successful emergency landing at Hradec Králové Airport (LKHK) and the student was transported to a hospital.

Sources:

https://www.policie.cz/clanek/stret-orla-s-letadlem.aspx
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ok-kka#2f1f163c
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20230424121520.pdf
https://dsa.cz/en/index.php/c172rg

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/82626_1649800208.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N6266R