Accident Bell 206L-4 Long Ranger EC-FTM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308088

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1999
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 Long Ranger
Owner/operator:Helisureste
Registration: EC-FTM
MSN: 52024
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Martin de Trevejo -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was performing firefighting duties. That morning it had performed water loads with the bambi bucket near the fire. After making 11 loads and the corresponding discharges on the fire, the aircraft proceeded, at 10:30 local time, to make the 12th load.
The procedure to load the water in the "bambi" was the same as the one used so far; once the "bambi" released the water surface at a sufficient height (2 or 3 meters), it made a smooth takeoff with a slight turn to the right, in the direction of the valley. On this occasion it was observed that the nose of the helicopter began to turn excessively to the right and although an attempt was made to correct the turn with the left pedal, the helicopter continued to turn at an increasingly accelerated rate without responding to the control.
In this uncontrolled right yaw situation, the water was released from the "bambi" without being able to regain control of the aircraft. The aircraft descended and contacted the ground in a steep slope area. The blades impacted with the vegetation and the aircraft rolled over to the left.
The rollover resulted in the breakage of the tail box and tail cone, in addition to the skids and both main and tail rotors. The pilot left the aircraft under his own power and suffered only minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/recursos_mfom/1999_boletin_2.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 January 2004 EC-FTM Helicópteros del Sureste 0 Torla (Huesca) sub