Accident Bell 206L-3 Long Ranger N253EV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308091

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 Long Ranger
Owner/operator:Evergreen Helicopters
Registration: N253EV
MSN: 51405
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:2060 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:nr. Sheridan, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot was attempting to drop water on a forest fire from a sling-loaded bucket.
He was flying about 8,200 feet above mean sea level and in close proximity to mountainous terrain. Density altitude was about 11,600 feet, and high winds, gusts, turbulence, and smoke prevailed. As the pilot approached the target area to drop the water, he could not see the target and was advised that he had overflown it. He maneuvered the helicopter in an attempt to be in a position to drop the water after reacquiring the target. There was evidence that the pilot inadvertently encountered a loss of tail rotor effectiveness in unfavorable wind conditions. The helicopter began to spin to the right. The pilot attempted to recover by entering an autorotation; however, before he regained control, the helicopter impacted trees and was substantially damaged. An examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of preimpact mechanical deficiencies. The pilot had much experience in helicopters; however, he had no
recent mountain flying experience nor any firefighting experience.'

Probable Cause and Findings:
The pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision, concerning maneuvers to position the helicopter for aerial application; and inadvertent loss of tail rotor effectiveness, which resulted in loss of directional control and subsequent collision with the terrain. Factors relating to the accident include unfavorable weather conditions (high wind, gusts, turbulence, smoke, and high density altitude); the pilot's lack of recent experience in type of operation, and the lack of suitable terrain for a safe autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96TA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB