Accident Aerospatiale SA316B Alouette III EC-FQI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308092

Date:Thursday 14 August 1997
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Heliswiss Ibérica
Registration: EC-FQI
MSN: 1926
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Las Huertas -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During fire control operations at Las Huertas, Spain, the pilot was using water from a swimming pool at a house about 500 meters from the fire.
After the fifth water pick up, as the helicopter was at 60 m altitude control was lost and the helicopter crashed into a grove of trees.
It was determined that, as the pilot was attempting to pick up the 'bambi bucket', the helicopter's tail rotor had apparently struck part of the swimming pool steps without the pilot noticing.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/recursos_mfom/1997_boletin_03.pdf