Accident Robinson R44 Raven II PR-PLF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308116

Date:Thursday 9 February 2023
Time:c. 18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Global Administração e Soluções Integradas Ltda
Registration: PR-PLF
MSN: 13199
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vargem Alta, ES -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N&F helipad (SINF), Serra, ES
Destination airport:Cachoeiro de Itapemirim Airport (CDI/SNKI)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II crashed after hitting power lines near Vargem Alta, Espírito Santo.
Both occupants died and the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://sitebarra.com.br/v7/empresario-que-morreu-em-queda-de-helicoptero-voltava-de-feira-de-granito.html
https://g1.globo.com/es/espirito-santo/noticia/2023/02/09/helicoptero-cai-e-duas-pessoas-morrem-no-interior-do-es.ghtml
https://www.folhadoes.com/politica-espirito-santo/urgente-helicoptero-cai-no-interior-de-vargem-alta-,105779.fhtml
https://www.agazeta.com.br/es/cotidiano/helicoptero-cai-e-duas-pessoas-morrem-em-sitio-de-vargem-alta-0223

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRPLF

Media: