Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza G-MOAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308134

Date:Friday 9 September 2022
Time:16:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MOAC
MSN: CE-1349
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alderney Airport, St.Anne's, Alderney, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Destination airport:Alderney-The Blaye Airport, Channel Islands (ACI/EGJA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Beech F33A Bonanza, G-MOAC: Controlled flight into terrain, Alderney Airport, Guernsey, 9 September 2022. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, to the extent of being deemed "beyond economic repair", and the following is an excerpt from the CAA AAIB Report into the incident:

"The aircraft departed Guernsey at approximately 1630 hrs for the short flight to its home airfield of Alderney. The pilot recalled descending to 1,000 ft on a QFE of 1002 hPa and joining downwind for Runway 26. He stated that his usual practice was to set the QNH on both altimeters for departure, but to set the QFE on only the main altimeter for an approach.

The pilot stated that the visibility was good with no low cloud and that the runway was clearly visible from the downwind leg. The pilot recalled turning onto base leg and believed he was correctly positioned. He then turned onto final at 500 ft QFE at 75 kt. There was some glare from the low evening sun, but the pilot continued the approach on the centreline. The glare significantly reduced the pilot’s vision ahead but he could see the approach lights and so knew that the runway lights were on. He did not recall seeing the APAPI (Abbreviated Precision Approach Path Indicator) lights. He continued the approach expecting the runway edge and threshold lights to become visible. As the glare continued to reduce the pilot’s visibility, he concentrated on looking out to visually acquire the runway lights. As he did so the aircraft descended below the glidepath and struck the approach lights.

The aircraft struck the last three approach lights before the threshold and then a threshold light before reaching the runway. It ran for a short distance along Runway 26, before exiting the runway to the right onto the grass and coming to a stop on grass Runway 03/21. The aircraft’s fuel tanks were ruptured by the collisions with the lights and fuel was spilled on to the grass next to the approach lights and onto the surface of Runway 26. Air Traffic Control (ATC) at Alderney were not immediately aware of the collision with the lights but alerted the RFFS when the aircraft left Runway 26 and the pilot stopped responding to ATC calls on RTF.

When the aircraft stopped on the grass runway, ATC directed the RFFS to attend and on reaching the aircraft they found all three occupants had already disembarked the aircraft and were uninjured. The aircraft was 33 years old, and the pilot considered that micro scratches on the transparency would have exacerbated the glare effects and compounded the difficulties of seeing the runway on final approach

=Conclusion=
The pilot lost visual references and descended below the glidepath on final approach due to the glare of the sun on a scratched windshield. The aircraft struck the last three approach lighting masts and a threshold light, suffering extensive damage.

=Damage to the airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to leading edge of right wing and outer leading edge of left wing. Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". Despite this assessment, the CAA notes that the aircraft was sold on post accident on 18 January 2023 to a new owner in Burnham, Slough, Berkshire for spares or repair

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28628
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/63c8076dd3bf7f072c46c333/Beech_F33A_G-MOAC_02-23.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alderney_Airport

Media:

G-MOAC Damage to wing of G-MOAC (bottom right photo)