Incident Cessna 182P Skylane N79933,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308144

Date:Friday 10 February 2023
Time:c. 15:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:AJR Rentals LLC
Registration: N79933
MSN: 18261847
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chandelle Airport (SC72), Greer, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spartanburg Downtown Memorial Airport, SC (SPA/KSPA)
Destination airport:Chandelle Airport (SC72), Greer, SC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported but apparent minor damage subsequent to the nosegear collapse following a runway excursion at Chandelle Airport (SC72), Greer, South Carolina.
There were no reported injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wspa.com/news/local-news/plane-runs-off-landing-strip-in-spartanburg-co/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=79933
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N79933

https://www.wspa.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/53/2023/02/Plane-crash-on-Vista-Pointe-Dr-1.jpg?w=876&h=493&crop=1 (photo)