Incident Mil Mi-8T RA-22761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30815

Date:Friday 11 December 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:IKAR Airline
Registration: RA-22761
MSN: 98311473
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:252 km northeast of the airport Omsukchan, Magadan region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter undershot its landing site by 25m, touching down hard, bouncing, then touching down again and rolling over. Visibility was poor.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120106152857/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/ra.htm
http://www.forumavia.ru/forum/2/4/9563403155063872987681223539624_all.shtml
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1999/1999