Incident Air Tractor AT-802 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308163

Date:Wednesday 22 December 2021
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:S of Ranguelmo, Ñuble Region -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Bulnes-El Litral Airport (SCUL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from El Litral Aerodrome (SCUL) to carry out the first firefighting operation in the Coelemu area, south of the city of Ranguelmo, Ñuble Region.

Upon arriving at the fire zone, the pilot conducted a reconnaissance flight to determine the area for water discharge. It was noted that the terrain consisted of a hillside, so the water discharge was performed from top to bottom, following the slope of the hill.

During this maneuver, while performing the water discharge, the left wing of the aircraft collided with trees in the area (Eucalyptus). As a result of this, the pilot in command confirmed that the aircraft's behavior in flight was normal and decided to head to Carriel Sur Aerodrome (SCIE), where the aircraft's maintenance base was located.

Upon arrival at the aerodrome, a visual check of the aircraft was conducted with the control tower. The pilot executed a low pass to assess the general condition of the aircraft and the landing gear, ultimately landing without any further observations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 1970
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Official report DGAC Chile:
www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/Informe-preliminar-12-meses-1970.pdf