Incident Boeing 737-7ED(BBJ) ZS-RSA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308168

Date:Monday 6 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7ED(BBJ)
Owner/operator:South African Air Force
Registration: ZS-RSA
MSN: 32627/826
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) -   South Africa
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While being towed at Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT), the Boeing 737-ED(BBJ) hit a structure resulting in damage to its wing.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.iol.co.za/weekend-argus/news/its-grounded-ramaphosas-plane-damaged-after-tail-collided-with-aviation-hangar-264c0013-2dd6-4896-906c-b97fd43bc714

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/31040_1659125090.jpg (photo)