Accident Northrop A-17A Nomad Mk I 3504,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308183

Date:Saturday 27 March 1943
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop A-17A Nomad Mk I
Owner/operator:9 BGS RCAF
Registration: 3504
MSN: 38-336
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles west RCAF Mont Joli, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Mont Joli, QC
Destination airport:RCAF Mont Joli, QC
Narrative:
A-17 Nomad, 3504, of the 9 BGS (Bombing & Gunnery School) at Mont Joli QC was on a scheduled target drogue exercise with Fairey Battle P6724. At the end of the exercise the Battle formatted on the Nomad. As they made a turn to port, the Battle collided with the Nomad, tearing off five feet of the Nomad’s right wing. The Nomad spun in near the airfield killing pilot F/S Richard H. Parker and drogue operator LAC Robert T. Lee. The slightly damaged Battle landed safely.

Sources:

https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12335/673
https://caspir.warplane.com/bin/warplanero.exe?action=webprograms&subaction=airserialscanadian&aircraftno=200001145
https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1943.pdf
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/labach-to-levitt/
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/pablo-to-phillips/
Joe Baugher: Northrop MSN 38-336, Temp delivery registration NX N34; RCAF 3504