Incident Cessna 182F Skylane G-WARP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308209

Date:Friday 4 November 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-WARP
MSN: 18254633
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Meppershall Airfield, Campton Road, near Shefford, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meppershall Airfield, Campton Road, near Shefford, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cessna 182F Skylane G-WARP: Damaged in a take-off accident due to a runway excursion at Meppershall Airfield, Campton Road, near Shefford, Bedfordshire, 4 November 2022. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence only Investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation:

"Whilst taking off from a wet, grass runway, the aircraft started to drift to the left and despite attempts to correct its direction, departed off the edge of the runway onto soft ground. The nose wheel of the aircraft sank into the mud and broke off, resulting in the propeller contacting the ground and the aircraft coming to an immediate stop."

G-WARP is older than it first appears: it was first registered in the UK as G-ASHB on 26 March 1963. (For history as G-ASHB 1963-81 see links #2 & #3). It was re-registered as G-WARP on 9 November 1990

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-november-december-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2022
2. G-WARP History as G-ASHB 1963-74: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASHB-1.pdf
3. G-WARP History as G-ASHB 1974-81: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASHB-2.pdf
4. https://www.brinkleyaviation.com/airfield.html
5. http://wikimapia.org/8307404/Meppershall-Airfield

Media:

G-WARP G-WARP Cessna 182F Skylane @ Duxford 14/07/2018