Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308227

Date:Friday 10 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Samara River, Pishchanka, Novomoskovsk Raion, Dnipropetrovsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On the morning of 10 February 2023, a MiG-29 fighter jet of the 114th Tactical Aviation Brigade of the Ukrainian Air Force crashed onto the banks of the Samara River near the town of Pischanka, located in Dnipropetrovsk Oblast, North of the city of Dnipropetrovsk. The aircraft was piloted by Leytenant Dmytro Shkarevsky, callsign "Hector*", who was able to eject, but was seriously injured and hospitalised as a result. The aircraft reportedly suffered a catastrophic mechanical failure caused by unknown reasons.

* Hector Jimenez-Bravo is a noteworthy Colombian-born Canadian-Ukrainian chef.

In an interview with Ukrainian TV news, Shkarevsky recounted the series of events leading up to the accident:
* On the morning of 10 February 2023, Shkarevsky was woken up for a scramble order. This was carried out and the MiG-29 aircraft was airborne and assigned a sector for combat air patrol.
* Shortly after, Shkarevsky states that his MiG-29 began disintegrating in mid air, being unable to control the aircraft.
* Shkarevsky ejected from his aircraft, but was seriously wounded as a result of aircraft debris in addition to landing on a frozen icy river. The ejection took place at an altitude of around 1640 ft (500m)
* Shkarevsky suffered a broken vertebra, as well as sustained significant shrapnel injuries.
* The aircraft crashed into the swamplands along the Samara river nearby

After the accident, Shkarevsky struggled to contact his superior officer using his cell phone as he had injured his eyes. He was able to establish contact, but stated that a rescue team would take 30-40 minutes to reach the site. In the meantime, Shkarevsky was able to get up and sought shelter with locals, before an ambulance arrived 20 minutes later. He was transferred to a civilian hospital for further treatment.

Shkarevsky further stated that the condition of the MiG-29 aircraft in the Ukrainian inventory are quite disparate, with some aircraft in better physical condition and effectiveness of onboard electronics, while others are in significantly worse state.

The chance of the aircraft being shot down by forces of the Russian Air Force is low, as the crash site is located out of air-to-air missile range. This is backed up by the fact that the Russian Ministry of Defence has not claimed the downing of a MiG-29 aircraft on this date. Another possibility is that the aircraft collided with an inbound Russian missile, but this would be difficult to verify. Russian Geran-2 long range loitering munition drones were reportedly in the area at the time. As a result, mechanical failure is considered the most likely outcome. However, this remains speculation, and an official investigation into the cause and circumstances of the crash is underway.

Leytenant Shkarevsky remains in rehabilitation and is undergoing further treatment for his injuries.

Sources:

https://pravda.if.ua/litak-pidbyly-yak-26-richnyj-frankivskyj-pilot-dmytro-shkarevskyj-vryatuvavsya-vid-zagybeli/
https://www.radiosvoboda.org/a/aviatsiya-pilot-dmytro-shkarevskyy/32351790.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-gau1PNB6Ao
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0313cNESFnxTzeLuksnkok4XN9HrsArsetfSbXgbUnwsj8gwR2s2oyFKF8Z9WMMQ2Vl&id=100071807121016
https://t.me/lost_warinua/71526

Media: