Accident Vultee BT-13 OB-AAT-176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308229

Date:Monday 29 June 1953
Time:07:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Arequipa
Registration: OB-AAT-176
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arequipa -   Peru
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near a road. Capitán FAP Humberto Schettine Aliaga and Ten Cmte FAP Miguel Muñoz Nájar Velando (35).

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 30 June 1953, p1 (photo)+4
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-64-146