Incident Sukhoi Su-24M RF-93799 45 B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308237

Date:Monday 13 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24M
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-93799 45 B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bakhmut, Bakhmut Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 13 February 2023, the Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-24M s/n RF-93799, code 45 blue, was damaged by a Piorun MANPADS strike over Bakhmut, Donetsk Oblast. The crew (reportedly working for Wagner PMC) managed to land the burning aircraft back at the base.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02JrcrLuRJD9dJU51WbDb8Q6WFgg1FZAMdriUoEUczQw9Yznr3xynTP2Yh6smCNh85l&id=100071807121016
https://youtu.be/iE_X7MF9NAY
https://youtu.be/OCN4l1SrPFU
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1625595751450419226?t=ZfmF4EMNXb8yifIYIjyD6g&s=19
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1625582475924627462?t=a1tn-55XoOnqChoRv_EeHg&s=19
https://twitter.com/MilAviaUA/status/1625562494142976024?t=Dc9-1CKiJcaKIIt6paG2nw&s=19
https://twitter.com/666_mancer/status/1625562798095798278?t=P2vtYNq6_HOe08C2LAu6jQ&s=19
https://twitter.com/bayraktar_1love/status/1625571440287178771?t=38Isnnegwcks6XOePLA9FA&s=19
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/10975

Media: