Accident Polikarpov I-153 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308243

Date:Monday 28 July 1941
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-153
Owner/operator:55 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lipetskoye airfield, Odessa Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lipetskoye airfield
Destination airport:Lipetskoye airfield
Narrative:
On 28 July 1941 during a Combat Mission, I-153 of 55 IAP crashed after engine failure during Takeoff from Lipetskoye airfield, Odessa Oblast.
Lt Boris Vladimirovich Smirnov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero101984721/