Accident Polikarpov I-15 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308253

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1941
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15
Owner/operator:72 SAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vayenga, Murmansk Oblast - -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 09 August 1941 during a Combat Mission, I-15bis of 72 SAP was shot down in Air Combat near Vayenga, Murmansk Oblast.

Sergeant Dmitry Petrovich Ulyanov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero106855256/