Accident Robinson R44 Raven II RA-04340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308277

Date:Friday 17 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-04340
MSN: 13094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tsjechov Peak, NE of Mount Krasnaya, Sakhalin -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Olenya Gorka, Nevelsk
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II crashed into the Tsjechov Peak, northeast of Mount Krasnaya, Sakhalin.
The pilot and one passenger died in the crash and the third POB was seriously injured. The helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/r44ii-ra-04340-17-02-2023/
https://bnn.network/breaking-news/social/robinson-helicopter-with-three-people-onboard-disappeared-from-the-radar-failed-to-reach-sakhalin/
https://en.newizv.ru/news/2023-02-17/in-the-sakhalin-region-a-robinson-helicopter-made-an-emergency-landing-397782
https://mash.ru/khv/text_translations/165580
https://ren.tv/news/v-rossii/1076780-upavshii-na-sakhaline-vertolet-pered-krusheniem-zadel-skalu
https://ria.ru/20230217/posadka-1852610799.html
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/katastrofa-vertoleta-robinson-r-44ii-ra-04340-v-saxalinskoj-oblasti-17-02-2023.49811/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/15532_1501412527.jpg (photo)