Accident Bell 47G3-B1 N1126W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308340

Date:Saturday 5 July 1969
Time:13:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G3-B1
Owner/operator:Natl Helicopte
Registration: N1126W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Siera,Madre, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT UN TO CLEAR RISING TERRAIN. EQUIP-ELEC RELEASE MALFUNCTION,UN DROP WATER BAG.

Sources:

NTSB