Accident Bell 47G-3B N8465E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308342

Date:Friday 25 July 1969
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B
Owner/operator:Pinebelt Helic
Registration: N8465E
MSN: 2641
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Willow Crek, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LDG ON INADQT PAD ON MT SIDE,R SKID OFF PAD. MAN JUMPED ON/OFF L SKID CAUSED M/R HIT GRND,CTL LOSS

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK70A0008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB