Accident Grumman G-164 AgCat N590Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308346

Date:Saturday 30 May 1970
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 AgCat
Owner/operator:
Registration: N590Y
MSN: 181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ville Platte,La -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NO.1 ROD SEPD FRM CRANKSHAFT,CYL HEAD SEPD FRM E NG.PLT,WINDSHIELD COVERED WITH OIL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW70FRD18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 October 1991 N590Y Private 0 Bay Minette, AL sub